Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — September 2026
In short
September 2026 recorded 35,209 Company and LLP registrations in India. Compare September 2026 with September 2025 and every available September from 2016 onward.
September 2026 — Key Observations
September 2026 recorded 35,209 registrations, up (13.4%) from September 2025 (31,057). It is the highest September in the 2016–2026 series. Private Limited made up (64.6%) of the month, LLPs (30.9%) and OPCs (4.2%); the LLP share rose from (25.5%) in September 2025. Compared with the previous month, August 2026 (31,080), registrations were up (13.3%).
Financial-year context: September 2026 falls in FY 2026–27. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
September 2026 recorded 35,209 Company and LLP registrations in India. To understand this number properly, it is useful to compare September 2026 not only with September 2025, but with every available September from 2016 onward.
Private Companies: 22,746 (64.6%) • OPC: 1,468 (4.2%) • LLP: 10,877 (30.9%)
Total registrations: 35,209
September Registration Trend — 2016 to 2026
The table below places September 2026 in a longer historical context. Every row represents the same calendar month — September — allowing a cleaner year-to-year comparison without mixing seasonal differences between months.
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 Sep 2016 |
7,391 | 397 | 135 | 13 | 2,367 | 10,303 | — |
| 2017–18 Sep 2017 |
8,189 | 509 | 151 | 9 | 2,675 | 11,533 | (+11.9%) |
| 2018–19 Sep 2018 |
12,453 | 667 | 276 | 9 | 1,551 | 14,956 | (+29.7%) |
| 2019–20 Sep 2019 |
8,279 | 620 | 272 | 14 | 2,627 | 11,812 | (-21.0%) |
| 2020–21 Sep 2020 |
15,353 | 945 | 343 | 11 | 4,016 | 20,668 | (+75.0%) |
| 2021–22 Sep 2021 |
15,193 | 1,032 | 345 | 5 | 4,535 | 21,110 | (+2.1%) |
| 2022–23 Sep 2022 |
12,459 | 836 | 247 | 7 | 2,972 | 16,521 | (-21.7%) |
| 2023–24 Sep 2023 |
12,931 | 874 | 191 | 0 | 4,359 | 18,355 | (+11.1%) |
| 2024–25 Sep 2024 |
10,306 | 718 | 83 | 2 | 4,703 | 15,812 | (-13.9%) |
| 2025–26 Sep 2025 |
21,497 | 1,477 | 135 | 13 | 7,935 | 31,057 | (+96.4%) |
| 2026–27 Sep 2026 |
22,746 | 1,468 | 111 | 7 | 10,877 | 35,209 | (+13.4%) |
Long-term view
Total registrations increased from 10,303 in September 2016 to 35,209 in September 2026 — an increase of approximately (241.7%) over the period.
Private Companies remained the largest category throughout the series, but LLPs gained a much larger share of the registration mix over time. In September 2016, LLPs represented (23.0%) of total registrations; by September 2026, their share had increased to (30.9%).
What Businesses Were Registered in September 2026?
These rankings show the five leading declared two-digit NIC 2008 activities in the MCA incorporation records for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs. They show registration choices, not actual business performance.
Top 5 Business Activities — Private Limited Companies, September 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
3,139 (13.80%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
2,309 (10.15%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
1,302 (5.72%)
|
| 4 | Social work activities without accommodation (NIC 88) |
1,008 (4.43%)
|
| 5 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
982 (4.32%)
|
Top 5 Business Activities — LLPs, September 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
1,324 (12.17%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
1,169 (10.75%)
|
| 3 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
947 (8.71%)
|
| 4 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
591 (5.43%)
|
| 5 | Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) |
520 (4.78%)
|
Top 5 Business Activities — One Person Companies (OPCs), September 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
278 (18.94%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
176 (11.99%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
114 (7.77%)
|
| 4 | Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) |
87 (5.93%)
|
| 5 | Education (NIC 85) |
53 (3.61%)
|
September 2026 — Key Business Activity Findings
Computer programming and related activities led both Private Limited Company and OPC registrations, while real estate activities led LLP registrations. The figures should be interpreted as declarations at incorporation, not evidence that firms were operating commercially.
Data and methodology: Based on MCA entity-level incorporation records for September 2026, classified by declared two-digit NIC 2008 activity and entity class. Percentages are calculated against 22,746 Private Limited, 10,877 LLP and 1,468 OPC registrations. Industry division labels follow NIC 2008. MCA source.
How to read this data
Registration data measures the creation of legal entities. It does not measure whether those entities later became profitable, raised funding, employed people or remained active. The value of this series is in showing how incorporation activity and the preferred legal structures changed over time.
Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset. Missing MCA source periods, where applicable, are disclosed and are not estimated.
September Registration History, 2016–2026
For the full year-by-year September comparison from 2016 onward, including the five leading NIC business activities for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs in September 2026, read our September 2016–2026 research comparison. This historical view includes registration numbers, legal-structure percentages and year-on-year movement.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
