Company & LLP Registration Trend in India — September 2016 to 2026
In short
Compare September Company and LLP registrations in India from 2016 to 2026 with numbers, percentage shares and year-on-year trends.
Financial-year context: Financial Year figures on this website begin on 1 April 2016 (FY 2016-17). Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
This page compares September Company and LLP registrations in India across the available MCA monthly data from 2016 onward.
Numbers are shown together with each entity type's percentage share of the month's total. This makes it possible to see not only whether registrations increased, but whether India's preferred legal-structure mix changed over time.
Select September by Year
Every year has its own month-specific research report. Select a year for the Private Limited, LLP and OPC figures, historical comparison, and the Top 5 registered business activities where the original MCA source permits verification.
Research data: Periods with source gaps or classification discrepancies are clearly labelled and are not estimated.
September Registration Trend — 2016 to 2026
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 Sep 2016 |
7,391 (71.7%) | 397 (3.9%) | 135 (1.3%) | 13 (0.1%) | 2,367 (23.0%) | 10,303 | — |
| 2017–18 Sep 2017 |
8,189 (71.0%) | 509 (4.4%) | 151 (1.3%) | 9 (0.1%) | 2,675 (23.2%) | 11,533 | (11.9%) |
| 2018–19 Sep 2018 |
12,453 (83.3%) | 667 (4.5%) | 276 (1.8%) | 9 (0.1%) | 1,551 (10.4%) | 14,956 | (29.7%) |
| 2019–20 Sep 2019 |
8,279 (70.1%) | 620 (5.2%) | 272 (2.3%) | 14 (0.1%) | 2,627 (22.2%) | 11,812 | (-21.0%) |
| 2020–21 Sep 2020 |
15,353 (74.3%) | 945 (4.6%) | 343 (1.7%) | 11 (0.1%) | 4,016 (19.4%) | 20,668 | (75.0%) |
| 2021–22 Sep 2021 |
15,193 (72.0%) | 1,032 (4.9%) | 345 (1.6%) | 5 (0.0%) | 4,535 (21.5%) | 21,110 | (2.1%) |
| 2022–23 Sep 2022 |
12,459 (75.4%) | 836 (5.1%) | 247 (1.5%) | 7 (0.0%) | 2,972 (18.0%) | 16,521 | (-21.7%) |
| 2023–24 Sep 2023 |
12,931 (70.4%) | 874 (4.8%) | 191 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4,359 (23.7%) | 18,355 | (11.1%) |
| 2024–25 Sep 2024 |
10,306 (65.2%) | 718 (4.5%) | 83 (0.5%) | 2 (0.0%) | 4,703 (29.7%) | 15,812 | (-13.9%) |
| 2025–26 Sep 2025 |
21,497 (69.2%) | 1,477 (4.8%) | 135 (0.4%) | 13 (0.0%) | 7,935 (25.5%) | 31,057 | (96.4%) |
| 2026–27 Sep 2026 |
22,746 (64.6%) | 1,468 (4.2%) | 111 (0.3%) | 7 (0.0%) | 10,877 (30.9%) | 35,209 | (13.4%) |
Across the available September observations, total registrations moved from 10,303 in 2016 to 35,209 in 2026, a change of (241.7%). The table should be read as a structural comparison: a rising percentage share means an entity type is gaining importance within that month's registration mix.
What Businesses Were Registered in September 2026?
These rankings show the five leading declared two-digit NIC 2008 activities in the MCA incorporation records for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs. They show registration choices, not actual business performance.
Top 5 Business Activities — Private Limited Companies, September 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
3,139 (13.80%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
2,309 (10.15%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
1,302 (5.72%)
|
| 4 | Social work activities without accommodation (NIC 88) |
1,008 (4.43%)
|
| 5 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
982 (4.32%)
|
Top 5 Business Activities — LLPs, September 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
1,324 (12.17%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
1,169 (10.75%)
|
| 3 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
947 (8.71%)
|
| 4 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
591 (5.43%)
|
| 5 | Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) |
520 (4.78%)
|
Top 5 Business Activities — One Person Companies (OPCs), September 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
278 (18.94%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
176 (11.99%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
114 (7.77%)
|
| 4 | Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) |
87 (5.93%)
|
| 5 | Education (NIC 85) |
53 (3.61%)
|
September 2026 — Key Business Activity Findings
Computer programming and related activities led both Private Limited Company and OPC registrations, while real estate activities led LLP registrations. The figures should be interpreted as declarations at incorporation, not evidence that firms were operating commercially.
Data and methodology: Based on MCA entity-level incorporation records for September 2026, classified by declared two-digit NIC 2008 activity and entity class. Percentages are calculated against 22,746 Private Limited, 10,877 LLP and 1,468 OPC registrations. Industry division labels follow NIC 2008. MCA source.
Data note: November 2021, January 2022 and March 2022 are unavailable in the current MCA source set and are not estimated.
About the Data
Source: monthly incorporation data published by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). Historical MCA formats changed over time; Registration Trend normalises comparable fields and discloses missing periods rather than estimating them.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
