Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — September 2025
In short
September 2025: 31,057 Company and LLP registrations in India, with entity-wise shares and historical September comparison from 2016 onward.
September 2025 — Key Observations
September 2025 recorded 31,057 registrations, up (96.4%) from September 2024 (15,812), the sharpest September rise in the 2016–2026 series. Private Limited made up (69.2%) of the month, LLPs (25.5%) and OPCs (4.8%); the LLP share fell from (29.7%) in September 2024. Compared with the previous month, August 2025 (27,109), registrations were up (14.6%).
Financial-year context: September 2025 falls in FY 2025–26. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
September 2025 recorded 31,057 Company and LLP registrations in India. This page places the month in context by comparing September 2025 with the earlier available September data from 2016 onward.
Private Companies: 21,497 (69.2%) • OPC: 1,477 (4.8%) • LLP: 7,935 (25.5%)
Total registrations: 31,057
September Registration Trend — 2016 to 2025
Each row below represents the same calendar month — September — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 Sep 2016 |
7,391 | 397 | 135 | 13 | 2,367 | 10,303 | — |
| 2017–18 Sep 2017 |
8,189 | 509 | 151 | 9 | 2,675 | 11,533 | (+11.9%) |
| 2018–19 Sep 2018 |
12,453 | 667 | 276 | 9 | 1,551 | 14,956 | (+29.7%) |
| 2019–20 Sep 2019 |
8,279 | 620 | 272 | 14 | 2,627 | 11,812 | (-21.0%) |
| 2020–21 Sep 2020 |
15,353 | 945 | 343 | 11 | 4,016 | 20,668 | (+75.0%) |
| 2021–22 Sep 2021 |
15,193 | 1,032 | 345 | 5 | 4,535 | 21,110 | (+2.1%) |
| 2022–23 Sep 2022 |
12,459 | 836 | 247 | 7 | 2,972 | 16,521 | (-21.7%) |
| 2023–24 Sep 2023 |
12,931 | 874 | 191 | 0 | 4,359 | 18,355 | (+11.1%) |
| 2024–25 Sep 2024 |
10,306 | 718 | 83 | 2 | 4,703 | 15,812 | (-13.9%) |
| 2025–26 Sep 2025 |
21,497 | 1,477 | 135 | 13 | 7,935 | 31,057 | (+96.4%) |
What the September 2025 data shows
Private Companies formed (69.2%) of all September 2025 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (25.5%). OPCs contributed (4.8%). Public and Foreign Companies together represented a relatively small share of the month's total.
Compared with September 2016, total registrations in September 2025 were (+201.4%) different. This long-term view helps show how the scale and structure of registrations changed over time.
How to read this data
Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate whether those entities later became profitable, raised funding, employed people or remained active. The purpose of this series is to study incorporation activity and changes in the preferred legal structures over time.
Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset. Missing MCA source periods, where applicable, are disclosed and are not estimated.
Top 5 Business Activities — September 2025
These rankings are calculated from the month-specific MCA incorporation workbook using its NIC 2008 two-digit activity divisions, separately for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs. Percentage shares use all registrations of the respective structure. A small number of source records without an activity code, where present, are excluded from the activity ranking but remain in the entity totals.
Top 5 — Private Limited Companies
| # | Activity (NIC 2008) | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
2,496 (11.61%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
2,022 (9.41%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
1,292 (6.01%)
|
| 4 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
945 (4.40%)
|
| 5 | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NIC 35) |
883 (4.11%)
|
Top 5 — Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)
| # | Activity (NIC 2008) | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
1,006 (12.68%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
764 (9.63%)
|
| 3 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
633 (7.98%)
|
| 4 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
523 (6.59%)
|
| 5 | Head-office and management consultancy activities (NIC 70) |
427 (5.38%)
|
Top 5 — One Person Companies (OPCs)
| # | Activity (NIC 2008) | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
210 (14.22%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
174 (11.78%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
157 (10.63%)
|
| 4 | Education (NIC 85) |
75 (5.08%)
|
| 5 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
66 (4.47%)
|
Source and method: The original monthly MCA incorporation workbook is deduplicated by CIN/LLPIN. Counts are checked against the verified monthly master. Activity rankings reflect declared NIC 2008 divisions, not audited operating businesses. MCA records · NIC division definitions.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
