Skip to content

Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — April 2025

In short

April 2025: 31,832 Company and LLP registrations in India, with historical April comparison from 2016 onward.

April 2025 — Key Observations

April 2025 recorded 31,832 registrations, up (45.5%) from April 2024 (21,878). Private Limited made up (69.3%) of the month, LLPs (25.3%) and OPCs (4.8%); the LLP share fell from (26.9%) in April 2024. Compared with the previous month, March 2025 (29,879), registrations were up (6.5%).

Financial-year context: April 2025 falls in FY 2025–26. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.

April 2025 recorded 31,832 Company and LLP registrations in India. This page places the month in context by comparing April 2025 with earlier available April data from 2016 onward.

April 2025 at a glance
Private Companies: 22,074 (69.3%)  •  OPC: 1,531 (4.8%)  •  LLP: 8,047 (25.3%)
Total registrations: 31,832

April Registration Trend — 2016 to 2025

Each row below represents the same calendar month — April — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.

Financial year Private OPC Public Foreign LLP Total YoY
2016–17
Apr 2016
3,741 205 48 1 1,612 5,607 —
2017–18
Apr 2017
8,379 505 135 12 2,576 11,607 (+107.0%)
2018–19
Apr 2018
9,819 545 187 9 1,805 12,365 (+6.5%)
2019–20
Apr 2019
9,482 626 275 8 4,186 14,577 (+17.9%)
2020–21
Apr 2020
2,886 227 96 5 574 3,788 (-74.0%)
2021–22
Apr 2021
11,451 839 264 6 3,234 15,794 (+316.9%)
2022–23
Apr 2022
14,773 851 281 6 537 16,448 (+4.1%)
2023–24
Apr 2023
15,523 881 193 2 4,335 20,934 (+27.3%)
2024–25
Apr 2024
14,883 984 106 9 5,896 21,878 (+4.5%)
2025–26
Apr 2025
22,074 1,531 167 13 8,047 31,832 (+45.5%)

What the April 2025 data shows

Private Companies formed (69.3%) of all April 2025 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (25.3%). OPCs contributed (4.8%).

How to read this data

Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate later profitability, funding, employment or continued activity.

Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset.

Top 5 Business Activities — April 2025

These rankings are calculated from the month-specific MCA incorporation workbook using its NIC 2008 two-digit activity divisions, separately for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs. Percentage shares use all registrations of the respective structure. A small number of source records without an activity code, where present, are excluded from the activity ranking but remain in the entity totals.

Top 5 — Private Limited Companies

# Activity (NIC 2008) Registrations
(share)
1 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) 2,479
(11.23%)
2 Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) 2,158
(9.78%)
3 Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) 1,444
(6.54%)
4 Education (NIC 85) 1,038
(4.70%)
5 Real estate activities (NIC 68) 946
(4.29%)

Top 5 — Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)

# Activity (NIC 2008) Registrations
(share)
1 Real estate activities (NIC 68) 1,073
(13.33%)
2 Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) 800
(9.94%)
3 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) 588
(7.31%)
4 Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) 540
(6.71%)
5 Head-office and management consultancy activities (NIC 70) 418
(5.19%)

Top 5 — One Person Companies (OPCs)

# Activity (NIC 2008) Registrations
(share)
1 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) 203
(13.26%)
2 Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) 189
(12.34%)
3 Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) 153
(9.99%)
4 Education (NIC 85) 86
(5.62%)
5 Head-office and management consultancy activities (NIC 70) 57
(3.72%)

Source and method: The original monthly MCA incorporation workbook is deduplicated by CIN/LLPIN. Counts are checked against the verified monthly master. Activity rankings reflect declared NIC 2008 divisions, not audited operating businesses. MCA records · NIC division definitions.

This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.

Learn about each structure

Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

About the author

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

Working with Startups on Corporate Law and Compliance since 2009.

If you’re a First-Time Founder, choose a structure that suits your Business. Before registering, understand how much you will need to spend every year on Annual Maintenance and Compliance.

Reviewer background

CS. Bhavik Hariyani is a Company Secretary who previously practised as a CS. His focus here is education and awareness for First-Time Founders, drawing on experience with Company Registration and Corporate Compliance.

Read the sources and the stated review date on individual guides. Verify current requirements with the relevant authority before filing. To report an error, share the page URL and the relevant official reference.

Report a correction by email