Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — April 2021
In short
April 2021: 15,794 Company and LLP registrations in India, with historical April comparison from 2016 onward.
April 2021 — Key Observations
April 2021 recorded 15,794 registrations, up (316.9%) from April 2020 (3,788), the sharpest April rise in the 2016–2026 series. Private Limited made up (72.5%) of the month, LLPs (20.5%) and OPCs (5.3%); the LLP share rose from (15.2%) in April 2020. Compared with the previous month, March 2021 (22,075), registrations were down (28.5%).
Financial-year context: April 2021 falls in FY 2021–22. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
April 2021 recorded 15,794 Company and LLP registrations in India. This page places the month in context by comparing April 2021 with earlier available April data from 2016 onward.
Private Companies: 11,451 (72.5%) • OPC: 839 (5.3%) • LLP: 3,234 (20.5%)
Total registrations: 15,794
April Registration Trend — 2016 to 2021
Each row below represents the same calendar month — April — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 Apr 2016 |
3,741 | 205 | 48 | 1 | 1,612 | 5,607 | — |
| 2017–18 Apr 2017 |
8,379 | 505 | 135 | 12 | 2,576 | 11,607 | (+107.0%) |
| 2018–19 Apr 2018 |
9,819 | 545 | 187 | 9 | 1,805 | 12,365 | (+6.5%) |
| 2019–20 Apr 2019 |
9,482 | 626 | 275 | 8 | 4,186 | 14,577 | (+17.9%) |
| 2020–21 Apr 2020 |
2,886 | 227 | 96 | 5 | 574 | 3,788 | (-74.0%) |
| 2021–22 Apr 2021 |
11,451 | 839 | 264 | 6 | 3,234 | 15,794 | (+316.9%) |
What the April 2021 data shows
Private Companies formed (72.5%) of all April 2021 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (20.5%). OPCs contributed (5.3%).
How to read this data
Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate later profitability, funding, employment or continued activity.
Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset.
Top 5 Business Activities — April 2021
Ranked from the original MCA activity records of this specific month, separately for each legal structure. The source's legacy activity descriptions (including NIC-2004 divisions where detailed descriptions are absent) are preserved. Percentages are shares of that entity type's registration total. Historical and newer NIC-2008 classifications must not be treated as interchangeable.
Top 5 — Private Limited Companies
| # | MCA activity | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business Services |
3,099 (27.06%)
|
| 2 | Community, personal & Social Services |
1,531 (13.37%)
|
| 3 | Trading |
1,403 (12.25%)
|
| 4 | Agriculture and Allied Activities |
894 (7.81%)
|
| 5 | Manufacturing (Metals & Chemicals, and products thereof) |
837 (7.31%)
|
Top 5 — Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)
| # | MCA activity | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business Services |
880 (27.21%)
|
| 2 | Trading |
656 (20.28%)
|
| 3 | Community, personal & Social Services |
303 (9.37%)
|
| 4 | Real Estate and Renting |
264 (8.16%)
|
| 5 | Construction |
252 (7.79%)
|
Top 5 — One Person Companies (OPCs)
| # | MCA activity | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business Services |
338 (40.29%)
|
| 2 | Trading |
145 (17.28%)
|
| 3 | Community, personal & Social Services |
106 (12.63%)
|
| 4 | Construction |
42 (5.01%)
|
| 5 | Manufacturing (Metals & Chemicals, and products thereof) |
39 (4.65%)
|
Methodology: Source-level MCA incorporation records are counted by legal structure and reported activity, with entity totals reconciled to the monthly master. Source: MCA original monthly incorporation files.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
