Skip to content

Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — July 2022

In short

July 2022: 19,197 Company and LLP registrations in India, with historical July comparison from 2016 onward.

July 2022 — Key Observations

July 2022 recorded 19,197 registrations, down (1.6%) from July 2021 (19,506). Private Limited made up (74.1%) of the month, LLPs (19.7%) and OPCs (4.4%); the LLP share fell from (20.5%) in July 2021. Compared with the previous month, June 2022 (18,714), registrations were up (2.6%).

Financial-year context: July 2022 falls in FY 2022–23. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.

July 2022 recorded 19,197 Company and LLP registrations in India. This page places the month in context by comparing July 2022 with earlier available July data from 2016 onward.

July 2022 at a glance
Private Companies: 14,224 (74.1%)  •  OPC: 853 (4.4%)  •  LLP: 3,788 (19.7%)
Total registrations: 19,197

July Registration Trend — 2016 to 2022

Each row below represents the same calendar month — July — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.

Financial year Private OPC Public Foreign LLP Total YoY
2016–17
Jul 2016
7,981 410 162 9 2,335 10,897 —
2017–18
Jul 2017
8,725 508 153 13 3,332 12,731 (+16.8%)
2018–19
Jul 2018
7,186 407 152 6 1,742 9,493 (-25.4%)
2019–20
Jul 2019
9,716 667 316 13 3,407 14,119 (+48.7%)
2020–21
Jul 2020
15,200 970 317 15 4,317 20,819 (+47.5%)
2021–22
Jul 2021
14,234 950 315 3 4,004 19,506 (-6.3%)
2022–23
Jul 2022
14,224 853 327 5 3,788 19,197 (-1.6%)

What the July 2022 data shows

Private Companies formed (74.1%) of all July 2022 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (19.7%). OPCs contributed (4.4%).

How to read this data

Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate later profitability, funding, employment or continued activity.

Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset.

Top 5 Business Activities — July 2022

These rankings are based on this month's original MCA incorporation records, separated into Private Limited, LLP and OPC. The source files span a change from legacy MCA descriptions/NIC-2004 to NIC-2008; each activity retains its original classification or a clearly identified division. Percentages are the share of registrations in the corresponding structure, including records without a declared code in the denominator.

Top 5 — Private Limited Companies

# MCA activity / NIC division Registrations
(share)
1 Business Services 3,613
(25.40%)
2 Community, personal & Social Services 2,033
(14.29%)
3 Trading 1,735
(12.20%)
4 Agriculture and Allied Activities 1,034
(7.27%)
5 Manufacturing (Metals & Chemicals, and products thereof) 955
(6.71%)

Top 5 — Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)

# MCA activity / NIC division Registrations
(share)
1 Real estate activities with own or leased property 245
(6.47%)
2 Management consultancy activities 171
(4.51%)
3 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 164
(4.33%)
4 Other information technology and computer service activities n.e.c. 162
(4.28%)
5 Construction of buildings (own-account or contract) 153
(4.04%)

Top 5 — One Person Companies (OPCs)

# MCA activity / NIC division Registrations
(share)
1 Business Services 338
(39.62%)
2 Trading 124
(14.54%)
3 Community, personal & Social Services 113
(13.25%)
4 Construction 42
(4.92%)
5 Manufacturing (Machinery & Equipments) 35
(4.10%)

Source: Original month-specific MCA incorporation workbook, with entity records separated and registration counts cross-checked against the revised verified monthly master. The ranking reflects registered activities, not the number of profitable or actively operating businesses. MCA monthly reports.

This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.

Learn about each structure

Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

About the author

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

Working with Startups on Corporate Law and Compliance since 2009.

If you’re a First-Time Founder, choose a structure that suits your Business. Before registering, understand how much you will need to spend every year on Annual Maintenance and Compliance.

Reviewer background

CS. Bhavik Hariyani is a Company Secretary who previously practised as a CS. His focus here is education and awareness for First-Time Founders, drawing on experience with Company Registration and Corporate Compliance.

Read the sources and the stated review date on individual guides. Verify current requirements with the relevant authority before filing. To report an error, share the page URL and the relevant official reference.

Report a correction by email