Skip to content

Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — July 2019

In short

July 2019: 14,119 Company and LLP registrations in India, with historical July comparison from 2016 onward.

July 2019 — Key Observations

July 2019 recorded 14,119 registrations, up (48.7%) from July 2018 (9,493). Private Limited made up (68.8%) of the month, LLPs (24.1%) and OPCs (4.7%); the LLP share rose from (18.4%) in July 2018. Compared with the previous month, June 2019 (12,608), registrations were up (12.0%).

Financial-year context: July 2019 falls in FY 2019–20. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.

July 2019 recorded 14,119 Company and LLP registrations in India. This page places the month in context by comparing July 2019 with earlier available July data from 2016 onward.

July 2019 at a glance
Private Companies: 9,716 (68.8%)  •  OPC: 667 (4.7%)  •  LLP: 3,407 (24.1%)
Total registrations: 14,119

July Registration Trend — 2016 to 2019

Each row below represents the same calendar month — July — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.

Financial year Private OPC Public Foreign LLP Total YoY
2016–17
Jul 2016
7,981 410 162 9 2,335 10,897 —
2017–18
Jul 2017
8,725 508 153 13 3,332 12,731 (+16.8%)
2018–19
Jul 2018
7,186 407 152 6 1,742 9,493 (-25.4%)
2019–20
Jul 2019
9,716 667 316 13 3,407 14,119 (+48.7%)

What the July 2019 data shows

Private Companies formed (68.8%) of all July 2019 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (24.1%). OPCs contributed (4.7%).

How to read this data

Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate later profitability, funding, employment or continued activity.

Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset.

Top 5 Business Activities — July 2019

Ranked from the original MCA activity records of this specific month, separately for each legal structure. The source's legacy activity descriptions (including NIC-2004 divisions where detailed descriptions are absent) are preserved. Percentages are shares of that entity type's registration total. Historical and newer NIC-2008 classifications must not be treated as interchangeable.

Top 5 — Private Limited Companies

# MCA activity Registrations
(share)
1 Business Services 2,915
(30.00%)
2 Trading 1,364
(14.04%)
3 Community, personal & Social Services 1,287
(13.25%)
4 Construction 696
(7.16%)
5 Manufacturing (Metals & Chemicals, and products thereof) 508
(5.23%)

Top 5 — Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)

# MCA activity Registrations
(share)
1 Other Business Activities 719
(21.10%)
2 Computer and related activities 345
(10.13%)
3 Wholesale trade and commission 305
(8.95%)
4 Construction 259
(7.60%)
5 Real estate activities 259
(7.60%)

Top 5 — One Person Companies (OPCs)

# MCA activity Registrations
(share)
1 Business Services 220
(32.98%)
2 Trading 121
(18.14%)
3 Community, personal & Social Services 113
(16.94%)
4 Construction 33
(4.95%)
5 Manufacturing (Metals & Chemicals, and products thereof) 25
(3.75%)

Methodology: Source-level MCA incorporation records are counted by legal structure and reported activity, with entity totals reconciled to the monthly master. Source: MCA original monthly incorporation files.

This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.

Learn about each structure

Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

About the author

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

Working with Startups on Corporate Law and Compliance since 2009.

If you’re a First-Time Founder, choose a structure that suits your Business. Before registering, understand how much you will need to spend every year on Annual Maintenance and Compliance.

Reviewer background

CS. Bhavik Hariyani is a Company Secretary who previously practised as a CS. His focus here is education and awareness for First-Time Founders, drawing on experience with Company Registration and Corporate Compliance.

Read the sources and the stated review date on individual guides. Verify current requirements with the relevant authority before filing. To report an error, share the page URL and the relevant official reference.

Report a correction by email