Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — February 2026
In short
February 2026: 33,924 Company and LLP registrations in India, with entity-wise shares and historical February comparison from 2016 onward.
February 2026 — Key Observations
February 2026 recorded 33,924 registrations, up (47.0%) from February 2025 (23,082). It is the highest February in the 2016–2026 series. Private Limited made up (66.7%) of the month, LLPs (28.8%) and OPCs (4.0%); the LLP share rose from (23.4%) in February 2025. Compared with the previous month, January 2026 (33,357), registrations were up (1.7%).
Financial-year context: February 2026 falls in FY 2025–26. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
February 2026 recorded 33,924 Company and LLP registrations in India. This page places the month in context by comparing February 2026 with earlier available February data from 2016 onward.
Private Companies: 22,626 (66.7%) • OPC: 1,352 (4.0%) • LLP: 9,780 (28.8%)
Total registrations: 33,924
February Registration Trend — 2016 to 2026
Each row below represents the same calendar month — February — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 Feb 2016 | 8,190 (74.9%) | 397 (3.6%) | 177 (1.6%) | 14 (0.1%) | 2,154 (19.7%) | 10,932 | — |
| 2016–17 Feb 2017 |
9,212 | 476 | 175 | 13 | 2,712 | 12,588 | (15.1%) |
| 2017–18 Feb 2018 |
7,418 | 440 | 153 | 10 | 2,464 | 10,485 | (-16.7%) |
| 2018–19 Feb 2019 |
10,788 | 657 | 331 | 13 | 2,257 | 14,046 | (+34.0%) |
| 2019–20 Feb 2020 |
9,540 | 599 | 290 | 16 | 3,081 | 13,526 | (-3.7%) |
| 2020–21 Feb 2021 |
13,042 | 765 | 285 | 5 | 4,401 | 18,498 | (+36.8%) |
| 2021–22 Feb 2022 |
13,495 | 807 | 306 | 6 | 4,055 | 18,669 | (+0.9%) |
| 2022–23 Feb 2023 |
2,707 | 75 | 20 | 0 | 2,436 | 5,238 | (-71.9%) |
| 2023–24 Feb 2024 |
16,035 | 1,031 | 198 | 3 | 5,801 | 23,068 | (+340.4%) |
| 2024–25 Feb 2025 |
16,441 | 1,092 | 146 | 3 | 5,400 | 23,082 | (+0.1%) |
| 2025–26 Feb 2026 |
22,626 | 1,352 | 158 | 8 | 9,780 | 33,924 | (+47.0%) |
What the February 2026 data shows
Private Companies formed (66.7%) of all February 2026 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (28.8%). OPCs contributed (4.0%).
What Businesses Were Registered in February 2026?
The following rankings identify the five most common declared NIC 2008 two-digit business activity divisions among newly incorporated Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs. Counts refer to registered entities, not active businesses, jobs, revenue or investments.
Top 5 Business Activities — Private Limited Companies, February 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
2,734 (12.08%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
2,296 (10.15%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
1,422 (6.28%)
|
| 4 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
1,056 (4.67%)
|
| 5 | Education (NIC 85) |
990 (4.38%)
|
Top 5 Business Activities — LLPs, February 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate activities (NIC 68) |
1,250 (12.78%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
1,044 (10.67%)
|
| 3 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
760 (7.77%)
|
| 4 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
630 (6.44%)
|
| 5 | Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) |
512 (5.24%)
|
Top 5 Business Activities — One Person Companies (OPCs), February 2026
| Rank | Business activity (NIC 2008 division) | Registrations / Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) |
225 (16.64%)
|
| 2 | Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) |
162 (11.98%)
|
| 3 | Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) |
136 (10.06%)
|
| 4 | Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) |
61 (4.51%)
|
| 5 | Education (NIC 85) |
59 (4.36%)
|
Key Findings — February 2026
Computer programming and related activities ranked first for both Private Limited Companies (2,734) and OPCs (225). Real estate activities ranked first for LLPs (1,250). Wholesale trade and computer programming appeared among the top five for all three structures.
Methodology: Rankings are calculated from the MCA entity-level incorporation master for February 2026, grouped by declared two-digit NIC 2008 divisions and legal entity class. Percentage shares use 22,626 Private Limited, 9,780 LLP and 1,352 OPC registrations respectively. Activity classifications describe the stated industry at incorporation and do not establish subsequent operations. Source: MCA monthly incorporation data; NIC descriptions: MoSPI NIC-2008.
How to read this data
Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate later profitability, funding, employment or continued activity.
Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset. Missing MCA source periods are disclosed and are not estimated.
February Registration History, 2016–2026
For the full year-by-year February comparison from 2016 onward, including the five leading NIC business activities for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs in February 2026, read our February 2017–2026 research comparison. This historical view includes registration numbers, legal-structure percentages and year-on-year movement.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
