Company & LLP Registration Trends in India — February 2017
In short
February 2017: 12,588 Company and LLP registrations in India, with entity-wise shares and historical February comparison from 2016 onward.
February 2017 — Key Observations
February 2017 recorded 12,588 registrations, up (15.1%) from February 2016 (10,932). Private Limited made up (73.2%) of the month, LLPs (21.5%) and OPCs (3.8%); the LLP share rose from (19.7%) in February 2016. Compared with the previous month, January 2017 (9,713), registrations were up (29.6%).
Financial-year context: February 2017 falls in FY 2016–17. Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
February 2017 is the first February observation within the website’s FY 2016–17-onward research period. The monthly figures below are retained. No growth comparison against February 2016 is used because that month falls before 1 April 2016.
Private Companies: 9,212 (73.2%) • OPC: 476 (3.8%) • LLP: 2,712 (21.5%)
Total registrations: 12,588
February Registration Trend — 2017 to 2017
Each row below represents the same calendar month — February — so the comparison is not distorted by normal differences between months.
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 Feb 2016 | 8,190 (74.9%) | 397 (3.6%) | 177 (1.6%) | 14 (0.1%) | 2,154 (19.7%) | 10,932 | — |
| 2016–17 Feb 2017 |
9,212 | 476 | 175 | 13 | 2,712 | 12,588 | (15.1%) |
What the February 2017 data shows
Private Companies formed (73.2%) of all February 2017 registrations, while LLPs accounted for (21.5%). OPCs contributed (3.8%). Public and Foreign Companies together represented a relatively small share of the month's total.
How to read this data
Registration numbers measure the creation of legal entities. They do not indicate whether those entities later became profitable, raised funding, employed people or remained active. The purpose of this series is to study incorporation activity and changes in preferred legal structures over time.
Source: MCA monthly incorporation data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com Registration Trend dataset. Missing MCA source periods, where applicable, are disclosed and are not estimated.
Top 5 Business Activities — February 2017
Ranked from the original MCA activity descriptions recorded in February 2017, separately for each entity type. Percentages are relative to registrations in that legal structure. Older MCA activity labels and newer NIC-2008 two-digit sectors have different classifications and should not be interpreted as directly equivalent.
Top 5 — Private Limited Companies
| # | MCA activity | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business Services |
4,805 (52.16%)
|
| 2 | Trading |
804 (8.73%)
|
| 3 | Community, personal & Social Services |
775 (8.41%)
|
| 4 | Construction |
560 (6.08%)
|
| 5 | Agriculture and Allied Activities |
332 (3.60%)
|
Top 5 — Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)
| # | MCA activity | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business Services |
1,211 (44.65%)
|
| 2 | Trading |
344 (12.68%)
|
| 3 | Community, personal & Social Services |
239 (8.81%)
|
| 4 | Construction |
204 (7.52%)
|
| 5 | Real Estate and Renting |
194 (7.15%)
|
Top 5 — One Person Companies (OPCs)
| # | MCA activity | Registrations (share) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business Services |
317 (66.60%)
|
| 2 | Community, personal & Social Services |
42 (8.82%)
|
| 3 | Trading |
33 (6.93%)
|
| 4 | Construction |
17 (3.57%)
|
| 5 | Transport, storage and Communications |
11 (2.31%)
|
Source: MCA month-specific incorporation workbook, cross-checked against the monthly registration master. Records were grouped by original MCA activity description (minor formatting variants standardised), not by company name. Official MCA source.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
