Skip to content

Company Registration Trend in India – FY 2017-18

In short

FY 2017-18: 1,41,143 company and LLP registrations in the available MCA data, with entity-wise shares and month-by-month analysis.

Website calculation period: Financial-year research starts on 1 April 2016 (FY 2016–17). January–March 2016 is excluded from website research calculations. Each full financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March. FY 2021–22 has three missing source months; FY 2026–27 covers April–September 2026 only. Missing months are not estimated.

This financial-year report studies company and LLP registrations in India during FY 2017-18. It looks at the overall registration volume, the mix between different entity types and the monthly pattern across the year.

FY 2017-18 at a glance

A total of 1,41,143 registrations are recorded for the available months of FY 2017-18. Private Companies accounted for the largest share, followed by LLPs and OPCs.

Entity Type Registrations Share
Private Companies 1,00,219 (71.0%)
OPC 5,926 (4.2%)
Public Companies 1,930 (1.4%)
Foreign Companies 134 (0.1%)
LLP 32,934 (23.3%)
Total 1,41,143 (100%)

What the entity mix shows

Private Companies represented (71.0%) of the registrations in the available FY 2017-18 data, while LLPs represented (23.3%). OPCs contributed (4.2%). Public and Foreign Companies together formed a relatively small part of the overall registration mix.

Monthly registration data — FY 2017-18

Month Private OPC Public Foreign LLP Total
April 8,379 505 135 12 2,576 11,607
May 9,062 450 161 6 2,723 12,402
June 8,398 501 146 6 2,720 11,771
July 8,725 508 153 13 3,332 12,731
August 8,710 542 161 18 2,870 12,301
September 8,189 509 151 9 2,675 11,533
October 6,947 463 146 9 2,692 10,257
November 7,311 444 130 21 2,724 10,630
December 7,894 477 176 12 2,870 11,429
January 8,000 478 174 11 3,269 11,932
February 7,418 440 153 10 2,464 10,485
March 11,186 609 244 7 2,019 14,065

Monthly pattern

March recorded the highest monthly total in the available FY 2017-18 data at 14,065 registrations. The lowest available monthly total was 10,257 in October.

Key observation

The FY 2017-18 data is useful not only for measuring the total number of registrations, but also for understanding how founders' choice of legal structure is changing. The relative shares of Private Companies and LLPs are particularly useful when comparing this financial year with earlier and later periods.

State-wise Company registrations: FY 2017–18

The reporting period is 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2018.

The master contains 1,08,075 dated Company records for this period. The leading state/UT is Maharashtra, with 19,466 registrations (18.01%).

State / UT Companies Share
Maharashtra 19,466 (18.01%)
Delhi 15,861 (14.68%)
Uttar Pradesh 10,486 (9.70%)
Karnataka 9,758 (9.03%)
Tamil Nadu 7,405 (6.85%)
Telangana 7,067 (6.54%)
West Bengal 4,884 (4.52%)
Gujarat 4,774 (4.42%)
Haryana 4,724 (4.37%)
Kerala 3,932 (3.64%)

The ten leading states/UTs shown above account for (81.76%) of the dated Company records. Other states/UTs account for 19,717 records. State is unassigned for 1 records in this period.

What the geographic pattern means

These counts show where new Companies were registered. They can help identify the scale of regional business formation, but a larger count does not establish a better business environment or stronger business survival. Population, economic size and sector composition are needed for those comparisons.

Scope: Companies includes Private Companies, OPCs and Public Companies. LLPs and Foreign Companies are excluded from these state tables. State-wise analysis cannot be derived from LLPINs because they do not contain a state code. LLP state analysis requires separately verified address or State fields. State is derived from valid CINs; unresolved CINs remain unassigned. Shares use all dated Company records for the stated period, including records with an unassigned state. Rows without usable registration dates are excluded from financial-year allocation.

Registration jurisdiction does not identify every operating location, and registration counts do not measure revenue, jobs, investment or survival. Historical jurisdiction labels are retained where relevant. The reporting period is 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2018.

Read the state-wise research report and how CIN-derived state data is interpreted.

Data note

All 12 months from April 2017 to March 2018 are available in this dataset. Missing MCA source months, where applicable, are disclosed and are not estimated.

Source: MCA registration data compiled in the CompanysRegistration.com registration trend dataset.

State profiles: Explore all states and union territories from FY 2016–17 onward. Company-only figures; LLPs are excluded.

This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.

Learn about each structure

Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

About the author

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

Working with Startups on Corporate Law and Compliance since 2009.

If you’re a First-Time Founder, choose a structure that suits your Business. Before registering, understand how much you will need to spend every year on Annual Maintenance and Compliance.

Reviewer background

CS. Bhavik Hariyani is a Company Secretary who previously practised as a CS. His focus here is education and awareness for First-Time Founders, drawing on experience with Company Registration and Corporate Compliance.

Read the sources and the stated review date on individual guides. Verify current requirements with the relevant authority before filing. To report an error, share the page URL and the relevant official reference.

Report a correction by email