Skip to content

Company & LLP Registration Trend in India — May 2016 to 2026

In short

Compare May Company and LLP registrations in India from 2016 to 2026 with numbers, percentage shares and year-on-year trends.

Financial-year context: Financial Year figures on this website begin on 1 April 2016 (FY 2016-17). Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.

This page compares May Company and LLP registrations in India across the available MCA monthly data from 2016 onward.

Numbers are shown together with each entity type's percentage share of the month's total. This makes it possible to see not only whether registrations increased, but whether India's preferred legal-structure mix changed over time.

Select May by Year

Every year has its own month-specific research report. Select a year for the Private Limited, LLP and OPC figures, historical comparison, and the Top 5 registered business activities where the original MCA source permits verification.

Research data: Periods with source gaps or classification discrepancies are clearly labelled and are not estimated.

May Registration Trend — 2016 to 2026

Financial year Private OPC Public Foreign LLP Total YoY
2016–17
May 2016
9,561 (73.8%) 456 (3.5%) 178 (1.4%) 25 (0.2%) 2,733 (21.1%) 12,953 —
2017–18
May 2017
9,062 (73.1%) 450 (3.6%) 161 (1.3%) 6 (0.0%) 2,723 (22.0%) 12,402 (-4.3%)
2018–19
May 2018
9,976 (75.8%) 541 (4.1%) 250 (1.9%) 8 (0.1%) 2,387 (18.1%) 13,162 (6.1%)
2019–20
May 2019
10,307 (69.6%) 700 (4.7%) 274 (1.9%) 13 (0.1%) 3,509 (23.7%) 14,803 (12.5%)
2020–21
May 2020
4,379 (72.2%) 355 (5.9%) 101 (1.7%) 6 (0.1%) 1,224 (20.2%) 6,065 (-59.0%)
2021–22
May 2021
9,903 (69.4%) 781 (5.5%) 231 (1.6%) 9 (0.1%) 3,353 (23.5%) 14,277 (135.4%)
2022–23
May 2022
15,340 (80.1%) 878 (4.6%) 295 (1.5%) 2 (0.0%) 2,644 (13.8%) 19,159 (34.2%)
2023–24
May 2023
15,929 (69.9%) 877 (3.9%) 213 (0.9%) 4 (0.0%) 5,753 (25.3%) 22,776 (18.9%)
2024–25
May 2024
14,933 (69.3%) 1,042 (4.8%) 101 (0.5%) 5 (0.0%) 5,464 (25.4%) 21,545 (-5.4%)
2025–26
May 2025
19,148 (67.9%) 1,414 (5.0%) 152 (0.5%) 6 (0.0%) 7,487 (26.5%) 28,207 (30.9%)
2026–27
May 2026
20,415 (65.7%) 1,333 (4.3%) 111 (0.4%) 9 (0.0%) 9,216 (29.6%) 31,084 (10.2%)

Across the available May observations, total registrations moved from 12,953 in 2016 to 31,084 in 2026, a change of (140.0%). The table should be read as a structural comparison: a rising percentage share means an entity type is gaining importance within that month's registration mix.

What Businesses Were Registered in May 2026?

These rankings show the five leading declared two-digit NIC 2008 activities in the MCA incorporation records for Private Limited Companies, LLPs and OPCs. They show registration choices, not actual business performance.

Top 5 Business Activities — Private Limited Companies, May 2026

Rank Business activity (NIC 2008 division) Registrations / Share
1 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) 2,763
(13.53%)
2 Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) 2,039
(9.99%)
3 Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) 1,222
(5.99%)
4 Social work activities without accommodation (NIC 88) 926
(4.54%)
5 Real estate activities (NIC 68) 926
(4.54%)

Top 5 Business Activities — LLPs, May 2026

Rank Business activity (NIC 2008 division) Registrations / Share
1 Real estate activities (NIC 68) 1,032
(11.20%)
2 Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) 974
(10.57%)
3 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) 839
(9.10%)
4 Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) 525
(5.70%)
5 Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) 483
(5.24%)

Top 5 Business Activities — One Person Companies (OPCs), May 2026

Rank Business activity (NIC 2008 division) Registrations / Share
1 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities (NIC 62) 215
(16.13%)
2 Wholesale trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 46) 153
(11.48%)
3 Retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (NIC 47) 133
(9.98%)
4 Head offices and management consultancy (NIC 70) 62
(4.65%)
5 Real estate activities (NIC 68) 51
(3.83%)

May 2026 — Key Business Activity Findings

Computer programming and related activities led both Private Limited Company and OPC registrations, while real estate activities led LLP registrations. The figures should be interpreted as declarations at incorporation, not evidence that firms were operating commercially.

Data and methodology: Based on MCA entity-level incorporation records for May 2026, classified by declared two-digit NIC 2008 activity and entity class. Percentages are calculated against 20,415 Private Limited, 9,216 LLP and 1,333 OPC registrations. Industry division labels follow NIC 2008. MCA source.

Data note: November 2021, January 2022 and March 2022 are unavailable in the current MCA source set and are not estimated.

About the Data

Source: monthly incorporation data published by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). Historical MCA formats changed over time; Registration Trend normalises comparable fields and discloses missing periods rather than estimating them.

This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.

Learn about each structure

Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

About the author

CS. Bhavik Hariyani

Working with Startups on Corporate Law and Compliance since 2009.

If you’re a First-Time Founder, choose a structure that suits your Business. Before registering, understand how much you will need to spend every year on Annual Maintenance and Compliance.

Reviewer background

CS. Bhavik Hariyani is a Company Secretary who previously practised as a CS. His focus here is education and awareness for First-Time Founders, drawing on experience with Company Registration and Corporate Compliance.

Read the sources and the stated review date on individual guides. Verify current requirements with the relevant authority before filing. To report an error, share the page URL and the relevant official reference.

Report a correction by email