Company & LLP Registration Trend in India — December 2016 to 2025
In short
Compare December Company and LLP registrations in India from 2016 to 2025 with numbers, percentage shares and year-on-year trends.
Financial-year context: Financial Year figures on this website begin on 1 April 2016 (FY 2016-17). Monthly counts remain observations for the named month, not full-year totals. January–March 2016 falls in FY 2015-16, so it is not counted in Financial Year totals, but it is included in month-to-month comparisons.
This page compares December Company and LLP registrations in India across the available MCA monthly data from 2016 onward.
Numbers are shown together with each entity type's percentage share of the month's total. This makes it possible to see not only whether registrations increased, but whether India's preferred legal-structure mix changed over time.
Select December by Year
Every year has its own month-specific research report. Select a year for the Private Limited, LLP and OPC figures, historical comparison, and the Top 5 registered business activities where the original MCA source permits verification.
Research data: Periods with source gaps or classification discrepancies are clearly labelled and are not estimated.
December Registration Trend — 2016 to 2025
| Financial year | Private | OPC | Public | Foreign | LLP | Total | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 Dec 2016 |
7,658 (72.6%) | 420 (4.0%) | 154 (1.5%) | 9 (0.1%) | 2,308 (21.9%) | 10,549 | — |
| 2017–18 Dec 2017 |
7,894 (69.1%) | 477 (4.2%) | 176 (1.5%) | 12 (0.1%) | 2,870 (25.1%) | 11,429 | (8.3%) |
| 2018–19 Dec 2018 |
8,754 (71.7%) | 519 (4.2%) | 211 (1.7%) | 4 (0.0%) | 2,729 (22.3%) | 12,217 | (6.9%) |
| 2019–20 Dec 2019 |
10,958 (73.1%) | 809 (5.4%) | 290 (1.9%) | 12 (0.1%) | 2,916 (19.5%) | 14,985 | (22.7%) |
| 2020–21 Dec 2020 |
13,257 (71.0%) | 776 (4.2%) | 325 (1.7%) | 3 (0.0%) | 4,322 (23.1%) | 18,683 | (24.7%) |
| 2021–22 Dec 2021 |
12,188 (71.0%) | 811 (4.7%) | 312 (1.8%) | 8 (0.0%) | 3,859 (22.5%) | 17,178 | (-8.1%) |
| 2022–23 Dec 2022 |
14,818 (73.4%) | 1,001 (5.0%) | 253 (1.3%) | 11 (0.1%) | 4,098 (20.3%) | 20,181 | (17.5%) |
| 2023–24 Dec 2023 |
13,686 (68.9%) | 928 (4.7%) | 194 (1.0%) | 5 (0.0%) | 5,046 (25.4%) | 19,859 | (-1.6%) |
| 2024–25 Dec 2024 |
11,624 (63.7%) | 814 (4.5%) | 131 (0.7%) | 4 (0.0%) | 5,666 (31.1%) | 18,239 | (-8.2%) |
| 2025–26 Dec 2025 |
24,913 (72.1%) | 1,509 (4.4%) | 165 (0.5%) | 10 (0.0%) | 7,980 (23.1%) | 34,577 | (89.6%) |
Across the available December observations, total registrations moved from 10,549 in 2016 to 34,577 in 2025, a change of (227.8%). The table should be read as a structural comparison: a rising percentage share means an entity type is gaining importance within that month's registration mix.
Data note: November 2021, January 2022 and March 2022 are unavailable in the current MCA source set and are not estimated.
Business Activity Analysis — December
This historical article compares the number and legal-structure mix of December registrations across the available years. A verified entity-level December dataset covering the same years is not yet included in the current research master, so activity-wise Top 5 rankings are not presented here. No sector counts have been estimated. The latest verified entity-level activity coverage for this research series is January–September 2026.
Researchers can explore activity-wise rankings in the other monthly research comparisons. Source: Ministry of Corporate Affairs monthly incorporation data.
About the Data
Source: monthly incorporation data published by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). Historical MCA formats changed over time; Registration Trend normalises comparable fields and discloses missing periods rather than estimating them.
This page explains the law in simple words, for learning. It is not legal advice. Rules, fees and due dates change, so check the official source before you file. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp, and the page will be corrected.
Learn about each structure
Behind every number above is a choice founders made. These lessons explain what each structure is, how it is registered and what it costs to keep running.
